Topic Resolution: Resolved
  • Creator
    Topic
  • #20252

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Been thanked: 1 time

    Good morning.

    I have some problems in obliviogcm.com

    First, I would like to know if I can add and change some items of the contact form in alora contact template.

    Moreover, Menu subitems appear in horizontal, rather than vertical. How can I change it?

    Finally, when I click on content box button it opens a new tab. How can I make to open it in the same tab?

    Thank you in advance

Viewing 14 replies - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
Replies
  • Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20259 |

    Hi,

    In order to modify items of the contact form, you will have to modify the codes in contact.php. Please contact us via our services page https://theme4press.com/services/, if you required assistance in customization.

    As for your other issues. Sorry we need to be able to see your website.
    Please provide login details in private reply.

    Thanks!
    Denzel

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20279 |
    This reply has been marked as private.
    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20306 |

    Hi,

    I have added some custom css code to position your counter boxes.

    As for your menu issue. You enabled mega menu, which is why the sub items became horizontal. Disable it should bring them back to vertical.
    http://prntscr.com/8b8bsf

    As for content box opening in new tab, In the shortcode creator, at the options “Read More Link Target”, select _blank.
    Please see screenshot. http://prntscr.com/8b8cjv

    Thanks!

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20317 |

    Thank you very much for your help! It is now perfect.

    One more thing I would like to know if it is possible to set the menu in full width, because it has some space left in the right side.

    Thank you.

    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20331 |

    hi,

    Please check your website.
    That’s the best I can do without breaking the layout.

    Thanks!

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20350 |

    Thank you very much for your help, it is now perfect.

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20449 |
    This reply has been marked as private.
    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20458 |

    Hi,

    You are using an old version of Alora Theme, Please update to latest Alora Theme v2.7.1 and you will be able to update Theme4Press core plugin to latest version. Your Theme4Press Core plugin is version 1.2.0, latest is version 1.3.1

    Please note that latest Alora Theme v2.7.1 does not include layerslider and revolution slider. Updating theme will not remove any plugin, but you may want to keep a backup copy of your current theme in case you need those sliders for other projects.

    Thanks!

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20486 |

    Thank you for your response. So if I update the theme, will I lose the Revolution slider?

    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20487 |

    Hi,

    No, you will not lose any plugin.

    Thanks!

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20488 |

    But I will not be able to work on revolution slider, unless I make a backup?

    Thank you

    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20490 |

    Hi,

    I suggest a backup, in case you need it for another project, or you accidentally deleted it. If not you do not need to backup revolution slider or layer slider. You can still use both sliders with the latest Alora Theme.

    Thanks!

    Daniel Martín
    Spectator
    Post count: 24
    Been thanked: 1 time
    #20491 |

    Ok, thank you. To make a backup, do you recommend any plugin? Or just copy the folder from ftp?

    Thank you

    Denzel Chia
    Moderator
    Post count: 2838
    Been thanked: 91 times
    #20493 |

    Hi,

    Just copy the folder from ftp.
    Sorry, I do not have a recommended plugin in mind.

    Thanks!

Viewing 14 replies - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
You must be logged in to reply to this topic.