Topic Resolution: Resolved
  • Closed
  • Stephane CASTELLI
    Participant
    January 21, 2020 at 7:14 pm #44539

    Hello.
    I bought the Evolve Plus theme for my association’s site.
    Before I had the Evolve theme which dated from the end of 2013 and everything worked well.
    Since this update I can no longer do submenus in submenus.
    It is very annoying and I see that I am not alone.
    What solution do you offer?
    Should I go back to the normal Evolve theme or change the theme and get reimbursed?
    Thank you for your answer.
    Cordially.

    Evgeny
    Keymaster
    Posts: 356
    January 21, 2020 at 7:27 pm #44540

    Hello. Submenus of submenus (You mean this https://prnt.sc/qqwitu, right?) work perfectly, as you can see on the screenshot. Not sure what you see that you are not alone in, but the feature works for everyone. Maybe you should rebuild your menus? There might be a problem with your installation, and we are happy to offer assistance to solve it. We will need access to the admin area and FTP.
    Best,
    Evgeny

    Stephane CASTELLI
    Participant
    Posts: 2
    January 21, 2020 at 8:00 pm #44541

    Hello.
    I am currently developing my new site locally.
    Attached are the screenshots.
    I tried to build new menus but without success.
    I’m sure it’s a bug but which one?
    cordially

    http://www.jpgf.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Menu-01.png

    http://www.jpgf.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/01/Menu-02.png

    Evgeny
    Keymaster
    Posts: 356
    January 21, 2020 at 8:09 pm #44542

    I’m sorry, je ne parle pas francais :-). Used Google Translate though. Could you try to rule out a conflict with some plugin? Bu trying to turn them off one by one. There might be a clash somewhere. I wish I could have access to your local installation because I really can’t recreate the issue. also, try to check the Developers Console – are there any errors? Is the menu there (looks like it) but simply not displayed?

    Stephane CASTELLI
    Participant
    Posts: 2
    January 21, 2020 at 8:26 pm #44543

    I disabled all my plugins but it doesn’t change anything.
    I also tried to redo my menus with the theme options but that doesn’t change anything.
    How can I give you access to my sources locally?
    The submenu of the submenu is not visible or accessible locally. On the old site yes.

    Evgeny
    Keymaster
    Posts: 356
    January 21, 2020 at 9:07 pm #44544

    Access to your local installation isn’t possible, unfortunately. I can offer you one of the following:

    1. Make the new website available somewhere online, so we can get access.
    2. Send me the website (files and database), so I can restore it on my machine and then figure out what’s wrong.

    judith Fitzgerald
    Participant
    Posts: 10
    February 18, 2020 at 4:13 pm #44586

    Hi there I have the same issue for desktop only on my site mykerryancestors.com, you mention ye will be pushing a fix, when can we expect this. My site is live so it is important to have addressed as soon as possible. Or tell us the lines were the issue is and maybe I can correct it myself.

    Tanks

    Evgeny
    Keymaster
    Posts: 356
    February 18, 2020 at 7:37 pm #44588

    The fix is live, update your theme, please.

    judith Fitzgerald
    Participant
    Posts: 10
    February 18, 2020 at 9:14 pm #44591

    hiya, I just did but sadly it is still broken. I cleared the cache too and no joy

    Thanks

    judith Fitzgerald
    Participant
    Posts: 10
    February 18, 2020 at 9:17 pm #44592
    This reply has been set as private.
    Evgeny
    Keymaster
    Posts: 356
    February 18, 2020 at 9:18 pm #44593

    You didn’t update, please do that. You are using 2.9.8.6, the current version is 2.9.9